Safflower oil

Facial oil for oily skin

Cold-pressed from organic Safflower seeds.
100% pure, 100% natural, 100% organic.

 

Skin concerns

Oily skin
Large pores

Vitamins & Nutrients of the safflower oil

  • High Linoleic Acid and oleic acid - They make up 80% of the oil content:

-Linoleic acid (Omega 6): Works to heal and repair by strengthening the skin’s barrier and allowing better moisture retention.
-Oleic acid (Omega 9): Seals in all the moisture in order to optimize hydration.
  • Vitamin B1 (Thiamine): Is good for red, irritated,  or acne-prone skin.

  • Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin): Helps improve skin tone, make skin more radiant and balance natural oils, making it great vitamin for acne.

  • Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide): Helps protect against environmental stressors and improves the look and feel of sensitive skin.

  • Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid): Balances skin and calms the appearance of redness and inflammation.

  • Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine): Helps diminish the effects of hormonal imbalance, which can lead to acne breakouts.

And more: Vitamin E, Vitamin A…

What does this organic oil do?

The linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids leave a smooth feel on the skin.
Helps to clear congested skin and reduce the size of the pores.
Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects may also be potentially helpful in treating pimples and acne spots.
Working to effectively eliminate whiteheads, blackheads, and ultimately acne.

How to use the Respectueuse oil?

Apply a few drops morning and/or evening to cleansed skin, on oily areas of the face, neck without forgetting the décolleté.

More about it?

Noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores.
Light consistency and non-greasy texture easily absorbed and deeply nourishing.   

How is the safflower oil produce?

It is made from pressing the seeds of organic safflowers. We use a cold-pressed process to preserve the integrity and quality of the oil.

Origin: Germany

How does the safflower oil look?

Appearance: Yellow to Golden
Odour: Neutral

The complete ingredients list

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius​ Seed Oil
100% pure oil, from organic farming.